Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre Track Records

Track records for Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre. Please suggest any additions or amendments using the form on this page.

WOMEN

Event Name & Meet
100m
11.21
Sally Pearson
2011 Sydney Track Classic
200m
21.98
Marion Jones 
1998 Sydney Grand Prix
400m
50.19
Renee Poetschka
1994 Australian Championships
800m
1:59.59
Tamsyn Lewis 
2008 Sydney Grand Prix
1500m
4:05.16
Linden Hall 
2020 Sydney Track Classic
Mile  
3000m
8:50.73
Anita Weyermann
1996 World Junior Championships 
5000m
15:04.07
Mercy Cherono 
2014 Sydney Track Classic
10000m
31:49.97
Benita Johnson
2004 Australian Championships
100m H
12.53 w 
&
12.66
Sally Pearson
2017 Australian Championships

2012 Sydney Track Classic
400m H
54.87
Lauren Wells
2019 Australian Championships
3000m St
9:35.46
Melissa Rollison
2006 Australian Championships
4x100m
43.79
 USA
1996 World Junior Championships
4x400m
3:29.79
Australia
2004 Australian Championships
5000m W
20:03.0
Kerry Junna-Saxby
1996 Sydney Grand Prix
10000m W
43:20.65
Katie Hayward
2019 Australian Championships
Long Jump
6.88m w
&
6.84m
Naa Anang
2019 Australian Championships
&
Brooke Stratton
2021 Australian Championships
Triple Jump
14.62m
 Tereza Marinova
1996 World Junior Championships
High Jump
2.00m
Nicola McDermott
2021 Australian Championships
Pole Vault
4.82m
Nina Kennedy
2021 Sydney Track Classic
Discus
66.21m
Dani Samuels
2015 Sydney Track Classic
Shot Put
20.67m
Valerie Adams
2012 Sydney Track Classic
Javelin
64.84m
Kathryn Mitchell
2018 Sydney Track Classic
Hammer
70.72m
Brooke Krueger-Billett
2006 Australian Championships
Heptathlon
6275 pt
Jane Jamieson
1996 NSW Combined Events Championships
   

MEN

Event Name & Meet
100m
9.94
Frankie Fredericks
1999 Sydney Grand Prix
200m
20.42
LaShawn Merritt
2014 Sydney Track Classic
400m
44.86
Ben Offereins
2010 Sydney Track Classic
800m
1:43.15
David Rudisha
2010 Sydney Track Classic
1500m
3:33.99
Jye Edwards
2021 Australian Championships
Mile
3:59.71
Jeremy Roff
2010 Athletics All Stars
3000m
7:39.22
Luke Kipkosgei
1999 Sydney Grand Prix
2 Miles
7:58.91
Daniel Komen
1997 Sydney Grand Prix
5000m
13:29.45
Cameron Page
2013 Australian Championships
10000m
28:32.43
Lee Troop
2004 Australian Championships
110m H
13.29
David Oliver
2009 Sydney Track Classic
400m H
48.49
Bryan Bronson
1998 Sydney Grand Prix
3000m St
8:19.14
Julius Kipchoge
2012 Sydney Track Classic
4x100m
38.62
Jamaica
2009 Sydney Track Classic
4x400m
3:03.65
 USA
1996 World Junior Championships
5000m W
18:45.64
Inaki Gomez
2012 Sydney Track Classic
10000m W
38:30.61
Dane Bird-Smith
2019 Australian Championships
Long Jump
8.38m
Mitchell Watt
2011 Sydney Track Classic
Triple Jump
17.28m w
&
17.07m
Andrew Murphy
1996 Sydney Grand Prix
&
1996 Australian Championships
High Jump
2.33m
Tim Forsyth
1994 Australian Championships
Pole Vault
5.95m
Steve Hooker
2009 Sydney Track Classic
Discus
66.32m
Julian Wruck
2013 Australian Championships
Shot Put
21.91m
Tom Walsh
2019 Australian Championships
Javelin
85.28m
Andrew Currey
2000 Sydney Grand Prix
Hammer
77.40m
Stuart Rendell
2004 Australian Championships
Decathlon
8284 pt
Ashely Moloney
2021 Australian Championships